Thumb Jackpot Steer Champion

Congratulations to Emma Noll on her 2017 Grand Champion Market Steer. Listed below are the past champions for both the steer and individual breeds for the last 26 years.
 

 

CHAMPIONS

Year Exhibitor County
1992 Holly Schroeder Sanilac
1993 James Williams Lapeer
1994 Danielle Dumaw Huron
1995 James McCrea Huron
1996 Sarah Williams Lapeer
1997 James Williams Lapeer
1998 James Williams Lapeer
1999 Wren Schroeder Sanilac
2000 Stephanie Moore Sanilac
2001 Joe DeLong Tuscola
2002 Andy Depcinski Huron
2003 Steven Depcinski Huron
2004 Sarah Williams Lapeer
2005 Kevin Smalley Huron
2006 Tommy Wilczynski Macomb
2007 Jordan Wilczynski St. Clair
2008 Kevin Czostowski St. Clair
2009 Kira Wilczynski Macomb
2010 Alex Marcath Lapeer
2011 Chad Patterson St. Clair
2012 Alan Leslie Sanilac
2013 Chad Patterson St. Clair
2014 Joey Noll Sanilac
2015 Andrew Schapman Lapeer
2016 Claudia Albrecht Lapeer
2017 Emma Noll Sanilac

RESERVE CHAMPIONS

Year Exhibitor County
1992 Brandon Schroeder Sanilac
1993 Danielle Dumaw Huron
1994 Stephanie Moore Sanilac
1995 Sarah Williams Lapeer
1996 Stephanie Moore Sanilac
1997 Sarah Williams Lapeer
1998 Annie Novotney Lapeer
1999 Wren Schroeder Sanilac
2000 Brandi Ruprecht Tuscola
2001 Kate DeLong Tuscola
2002 Annie Novotney Lapeer
2003 Amy Marcath Macomb
2004 Brandi Rupprecht Tuscola
2005 Brandi Rupprecht Tuscola
2006 Kira Wilczynski St. Clair
2007 Bradley McNary Macomb
2008 Kira Wilczynski Macomb
2009 Jordan Heiber Huron
2010 Austin Osentoski Tuscola
2011 Ethan Krohn Huron
2012 Clay Daily Tuscola
2013 Claudia Albrecht Lapeer
2014 Travis Roestal Huron
2015 Jacob Noll Sanilac
2016 Rachel Schapman Lapeer
2017 Heather Berry Sanilac

THIRD OVERALL

Year Exhibitor County
1994 James Williams Lapeer
1995 James Williams Lapeer
1996 Rebecca Jablinskey Lapeer
1997 Sarah LaMarra Lapeer
1998 Steven Depcinski Huron
1999 Sarah Williams Lapeer
2000 Elyse Wilcox Lapeer
2001 Kate DeLong Tuscola
2002 Jesse Bouck Tuscola
2003 Kevin Smalley Huron
2004 Bradley McNary Lapeer
2005 Bradley McNary Macomb
2006 Bradley McNary Macomb
2007 Hayley Albrecht Tuscola
2008 Bradley McNary Macomb
2009 Kristen Heirsch
2010 Justin Ruggles Tuscola
2011 Shelby Krohn Huron
2012 Jennifer Angle Tuscola
2013 Jade Delong Tuscola
2014 Claudia Albrecht Lapeer
2015 Logan Kosinski Lapeer
2016 Logan Kosinski Lapeer
2017 Ashley Halpin St. Clair

ANGUS

Year Exhibitor County
2001 Grand Wren Schroeder Sanilac
Reserve Jessica Scrimger Lapeer
2002 Grand Kate DeLong Tuscola
Reserve Keith Abend Sanilac
2003 Grand Tommy Wilczynski St. Clair
Reserve Mitchell Goheen Sanilac
2004 Grand Ben Goheen Sanilac
Reserve Matt Michalek Sanilac
2005 Grand Chelsea Ruggles Tuscola
Reserve Ben Goheen Tuscola
2006 Grand Wren Schroeder Sanilac
Reserve Mitchell Goheen Sanilac
2007 Grand Adam Mahaffy Sanilac
Reserve Corey Pagel Sanilac
2008 Grand Kyle Ruggles Tuscola
2009 Grand Corey Pagel Sanilac
Reserve Kyle Ruggles Tuscola
2010 Grand Nicholas Pagel Sanilac
Reserve Mitchell Goheen Sanilac
2011 Grand Holly Todaro St. Clair
Reserve Austin Shivers St. Clair
2012 Grand Amanda Kosal Sanilac
Reserve Alicia Watson Lapeer
2013 Grand Natalie Beaver Sanilac
Reserve Markus Gaffney St. Clair
2014 Grand Claudia Albrecht Lapeer
Reserve Amanda Kosal Sanilac
2016 Grand Hunter Brown Sanilac
Reserve Blake Brown Sanilac
2017 Grand Nick Evans Macomb
Reserve Carrie Brown St. Clair

CHARLOIS

Year Exhibitor County
2010 Grand Alex Marcath Macomb
2013 Grand Jake Delong Tuscola
Reserve Joshua Daniels Sanilac
2017 Grand Zachary Marcath St. Clair
Reserve Destinee Ruthig St. Clair

CHIANINA

Year Exhibitor County
2001 Grand Nichole Mazey St. Clair
Reserve Brad Hale
2002 Grand Sarah Williams Lapeer
Reserve Scott Smalley
2003 Grand Bradley McNary Macomb
Reserve Jacob Leslie Sanilac
2004 Grand Felicia Marcath Macomb
Reserve Bradley McNary Macomb
2005 Grand Brady Rupprecht Tuscola
Reserve Sarah Williams Lapeer
2006 Grand Bradley McNary Macomb
Reserve Brady Rupprecht Tuscola
2007 Grand Chelsea Ruggles Tuscola
Reserve E.J. Radelt
2008 Grand Kira Wilczynski St. Clair
Reserve Hayley Albrecht Lapeer
2009 Grand Morgan McKay Oakland
Reserve Alicia Curtis Oakland
2010 Grand Austin Osentoski Tuscola
Reserve Brik Rupprecht Tuscola
2011 Grand Quentin Andrews Tuscola
Reserve Brik Rupprecht Tuscola
2012 Grand Kayla Phillips Lapeer
Reserve Zachary Marcath St. Clair
2013 Grand Zachary Marcath St. Clair
Reserve Jacob Noll Sanilac
2014 Grand Joey Noll Sanilac
Reserve Hayley Albrecht Lapeer
2015 Grand Jacob Noll Sanilac
2016 Grand Rachael Schapman Lapeer
Reserve Audrey Schapman Lapeer
2017 Grand Caiden Parker Tuscola
Reserve John McNees Lapeer

DAIRY

Year Exhibitor County
2002 Grand Wendy Wood Sanilac
Reserve Katie Wood Sanilac
2003 Grand Katie Wood Tuscola
Reserve Rita Gentner
2004 Grand Kelly Fowler
Reserve Katie Wood Tuscola
2005 Grand Katie Wood Tuscola
Reserve Katie Wood Tuscola
2006 Grand Katie Wood Tuscola
Reserve Ashley Wineman Tuscola
2007 Grand Austin Osentoski Huron
Reserve Adam Osentoski Huron
2008 Grand Austin Osentoski Huron
2009 Grand Austin Osentoski Huron
Reserve Danielle Wood Tuscola
2010 Grand Libby Venema Tuscola
2011 Grand Danielle Wood-Seddon Tuscola
Reserve Katie House Tuscola
2012 Grand Andrew Venema Tuscola
Reserve Libby Venema Tuscola
2013 Grand Danielle Wood-Seddon Tuscola
Reserve Libby Venema Tuscola
2014 Grand Libby Venema Tuscola
2015 Grand Danielle Wood-Seddon Tuscola
Reserve Libby Venema Tuscola
2016 Grand Danielle Wood-Seddon Tuscola
2017 Grand Hannah Schroeder Huron

HEREFORD

Year Exhibitor County
2001 Grand Ashley Kushel Macomb
Reserve Terrence Moten Macomb
2002 Grand Ashley Kuschel Macomb
Reserve Ashley Kuschel Macomb
2003 Grand Ashley Kuschel Macomb
Reserve Dan Becker Tuscola
2004 Grand Terrence Moten Sanilac
Reserve Ashley Kuschel Macomb
2005 Grand Quinnlin Daily Tuscola
Reserve Zachary Montney Macomb
2006 Grand Jacob VanDeWater Macomb
Reserve Zachary Montney Macomb
2008 Grand Kailynn VanDeWater Macomb
Reserve Jake DeMiglio Macomb
2009 Grand Kailynn VanDeWater Macomb
2010 Grand Clay Daily Tuscola
2011 Grand Alycia Burch St. Clair
Reserve Colton Burch St. Clair
2015 Grand Amy Theume St. Clair
2017 Grand Mason Taormina Lapeer
Reserve Riley Wallace St. Clair

LIMOUSIN

Year Exhibitor County
2001 Grand James McCrea Tuscola
Reserve Melissa Sweeney Tuscola
2002 Grand Kevin Smalley Macomb
Reserve Chelsi Greenman Tuscola
2004 Grand Guy Sommerville Lapeer
Reserve Chelsea Greenman Tuscola
2006 Grand Adam Osentoski Lapeer
Reserve Chelsi Greenman Tuscola
2007 Grand Chelsi Greenman Lapeer

MAINE-ANJOU

Year Exhibitor County
2001 Grand Kate DeLong Tuscola
Reserve Brady Rupprecht Tuscola
2002 Grand Amy Marcath Macomb
Reserve Brady Rupprecht Tuscola
2003 Grand Kevin Smalley Huron
Reserve Katie McNary Lapeer
2004 Grand Jay Parr Lapeer
Reserve Brady Rupprecht Tuscola
2005 Grand Tommy Wilczynksi St. Clair
Reserve Kevin Czostkowski St. Clair
2006 Grand Tommy Wilczynski Macomb
Reserve Bradley McNary Macomb
2007 Grand Bradley McNary Macomb
Reserve Brandi Rupprecht Tuscola
2008 Grand Kira Wilczynski Macomb
Reserve Alicia Curtis Oakland
2009 Grand Kira Wilcznski Macomb
Reserve Brady Rupprecht Tuscola
2010 Grand Kylie Bates Huron
Reserve McKay Spencer Oakland
2011 Grand Austin Osentoski Tuscola
Reserve Laken Polega Huron
2012 Grand Clay Daily Tuscola
Reserve Hayley Albrecht Lapeer
2013 Grand Jayson Berry Sanilac
Reserve Justin Ruggles Tuscola
2014 Grand Katie Newton Lapeer
Reserve Hunter Phillips Lapeer
2015 Grand Rachael Schapman Lapeer
Reserve Joey Noll Sanilac
2017 Grand Rachael Schapman Lapeer
Reserve Kris Kosal Sanilac

MAINETAINER

Year Exhibitor County
2013 Grand Amanda Kosal Sanilac
Reserve Carly Hendrick Sanilac
2014 Grand Heather Berry Sanilac
Reserve Danielle Wood-Seddon Tuscola
2015 Grand Rachel Marcath St. Clair
Reserve Amanda Kosal Sanilac
2016 Grand Zachary Marcath St. Clair
Reserve Carlie Thueme St. Clair
2017 Grand Aaron Kavanagh Macomb
Reserve Ryan Price Macomb

SHORTHORN

Year Exhibitor County
2001 Grand Abbey Connolly
Reserve Stephen Tessmer Lapeer
2002 Grand Jesse Bouck Tuscola
Reserve Quinn Daily Tuscola
2003 Grand Quinnlin Daily Tuscola
Reserve Stephen Tessmer Lapeer
2004 Grand Sarah Williams Lapeer
Reserve Quinnlin Daily Tuscola
2005 Grand Amy Marcath Macomb
Reserve Alissa Osentoski Tuscola
2006 Grand Tyler Peruski Huron
Reserve Ryan Green Lapeer
2007 Grand Hayley Albrecht Lapeer
Reserve Tyler Peruski Sanilac
2008 Grand Alice LaLone Oakland
Reserve Brian Binder
2009 Grand Hayley Albrecht Lapeer
Reserve Alicia Curtis Oakland
2010 Grand Cameron O’Mara Sanilac
2011 Grand Zachary Marcath St. Clair
Reserve Kylie Bates Huron
2012 Grand Claudia Albrecht Lapeer
Reserve Tara Wilson Oakland
2013 Grand Samantha Colombo St.Clair
Reserve Heather Berry Sanilac
2014 Grand Carley Hendrick Sanilac
Reserve Maddy Whitehead Oakland
2015 Grand Zachary Marcath St. Clair
Reserve Keeley Holbrook Sanilac
2016 Grand Claudia Albrecht Lapeer
Reserve Heather Berry Sanilac
2017 Grand Heather Berry Sanilac
Reserve Madison Brown Huron

SHORTHORN PLUS

Year Exhibitor County
2004 Grand Bradley McNary Tuscola
Reserve Austin Green Tuscola
2005 Grand Brandi Rupprecht Macomb
Reserve Austin Green Tuscola
2006 Grand Maaike Verhaar Huron
Reserve Stephen Tessmer Lapeer
2007 Grand Sarah Michalek Lapeer
Reserve Katie Greenman Tuscola
2010 Grand Claudia Albrecht Lapeer
Reserve Luke Dewey St. Clair
2011 Grand Clay Daily Tuscola
2012 Grand Kylie Bates Huron
Reserve Rachel Marcath St. Clair
2014 Grand Cole Romzek Sanilac
Reserve Katie Romzek Sanilac
2015 Grand Katelyn Frostic Sanilac
Reserve Cady Wallace Sanilac
2016 Grand Abigail Hecht Tuscola
2017 Grand Ashley Halpin St. Clair
Reserve Robby Isler Huron

SIMMENTAL

Year Exhibitor County
2002 Grand Kevin Geiger Huron
Reserve Dennis Wheeler Sanilac
2003 Grand Brandi Rupprecht Tuscola
Reserve Alicia Osentoski Tuscola
2004 Grand Andrea Geiger Huron
Reserve Marco Verhaar Huron
2005 Grand Molly Harmon Lapeer
Reserve Jordan Heiber Huron
2006 Grand Kira Wilczynski St. Clair
Reserve Justin Peruski Huron
2007 Grand Jordan Hieber Huron
Reserve Kira Wilczynski Macomb
2008 Grand Claudia Albrecht Lapeer
Reserve Laryssa Bates Huron
2009 Grand Jordan Heiber Huron
Reserve Alicia Curtis Oakland
2010 Grand Chad Patterson St. Clair
Reserve Cassandra King St. Clair
2011 Grand Shelby Krohn Huron
Reserve Hayley Albrecht Lapeer
2012 Grand Spencer McKay Oakland
Reserve Rachel Auten Sanilac
2013 Grand Joshua Daniels Sanilac
Reserve Cassandra King St. Clair
2015 Grand Courtney Gordon Sanilac
Reserve Clay Daily Tuscola
2016 Grand Dalaney Bates Huron
Reserve Aaron Kavanagh Macomb
2017 Grand Jacob Noll Sanilac
Reserve Katelyn Frostic Sanilac

MARKET HEIFER

Year Exhibitor County
2001 Grand Marty Kasperski Macomb
Reserve Kyle Peters Macomb
2002 Grand Sarah Williams Lapeer
Reserve Keith Abend Sanilac
2003 Grand Randy Abend Sanilac
Reserve Becky Hale Sanilac
2004 Grand Alicia Osentoski Huron
Reserve Kaitlyn Geschke Lapeer
2005 Grand Brad Hale Sanilac
Reserve Cam O’Mara Sanilac
2006 Grand Sarah Michalek Sanilac
Reserve Justin Peruski Huron
2007 Grand Jay Parr Lapeer
Reserve Matt Michalek Sanilac
2008 Grand Kevin Czostowski Macomb
Reserve Jessie Thueme St. Clair
2009 Grand Brennan Burch St. Clair
Reserve Kylie Bates Huron
2010 Grand Brennan Burch St. Clair
Reserve Carlie Thueme St. Clair
2011 Grand Stephanie Ladd Sanilac
Reserve Savannah Katulski Oakland
2012 Grand Dave Kasperski Macomb
Reserve Laryssa Bates Huron
2013 Grand Blake Schumacher Huron
Reserve Ryan Rodzos Macomb
2014 Grand Brooke Fetty Macomb
Reserve David Kasperski Macomb
2015 Grand Paige Fetty Macomb
Reserve Tyler Noll Sanilac
2016 Grand Brianna Price Macomb
Reserve Taylor Adamczyk Tuscola
2017 Grand Claudia Albrecht Lapeer
Reserve Nicole Kavanagh Macomb

CROSSBREED

Year Exhibitor County
2001 Grand Joe DeLong Tuscola
Reserve Kate DeLong Tuscola
2002 Grand Andy Depcinski Huron
Reserve Annie Novotney Lapeer
2003 Grand Steven Depcinski Huron
Reserve Amy Marcath Macomb
2004 Grand Sarah Williams Lapeer
Reserve Brandi Rupprecht Tuscola
2005 Grand Kevin Smalley Huron
Reserve Bradley McNary Macomb
2006 Grand Tommy Wilczynski St. Clair
Reserve Brad Hale Sanilac
2007 Grand Jordan Wilczynski Macomb
Reserve Bradley McNary Macomb
2008 Grand Alyssa Kociba Huron
Reserve Clay Daily Tuscola
2009 Grand Kristen Hiersch
Reserve Brennon Burch St. Clair
2010 Grand Justin Ruggles Tuscola
Reserve Bradley McNary Macomb
2011 Grand Chad Patterson St. Clair
Reserve Ethan Krohn Sanilac
2012 Grand Alan Leslie Sanilac
Reserve Jennifer Angle Tuscola
2013 Grand Chad Patterson Lapeer
Reserve Jade Delong Tuscola
2014 Grand Travis Roestel Huron
Reserve Claudia Albrecht Lapeer
2015 Grand Andrew Schapman Lapeer
Reserve Logan Kosinski Lapeer
2016 Grand Logan Kosinski Lapeer
Reserve Courtney Gordon Sanilac
2017 Grand Emma Noll Sanilac
Reserve Rachael Schapman Lapeer